CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E88808

Ms. Linda Wing
MSR Imports Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Industrial park
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of coasters for house plants from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated October 12, 1999, and received in this office on October 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a coaster for house plants, item #8253. Your letter of inquiry states that the coasters will be packaged four to a poly bag. The coasters will be imported in two sizes, 8” and 10” in diameter. The material content of the top of the coasters will be made of 100 percent nonwoven polyester fabric and the bottom material will be composed of neoprene rubber sponge. The nonwoven polyester fabric weighs 140 grams per square meter and the neoprene rubber material weighs 740 grams per square meter. This product is used to prevent the scratching of tables tops and floors from the flower pots.

The applicable subheading for the coasters for house plants will be 4016.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: household articles not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division